Privacy and cookies

Who We Are

The Bespoke Shed Company (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Information That We Collect

The Bespoke Shed Company processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from you is: –

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • E-mail Address(s)
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Computer IP Address
  • Order Details

We collect information in the following ways: –

  • Online Website Forms
  • Paper Based enquiry Forms
  • Face-to-Face
  • Telephone

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

The Bespoke Shed Company takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  •  With your consent we will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Bespoke Shed Company processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us; to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

We do not use any automated decision making within the company.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Bespoke Shed Company uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Safeguarding Measures

The Bespoke Shed Company takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • Disc Encryption
  • Restricted Access to the computer system
  • IT Authentication
  • Perimeter and Local Firewall
  • Anti-Virus software
  • Anti-Malware Software
  • SSL Certificates on Website and web traffic
  • Permission based access to the computer system

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Bespoke Shed Company however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and products, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

 Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for processing your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and order details and have identified that our interests are you are entering into a contract with us upon placing an order us.

Furthermore, we need to keep your name, address, contact details and order details for legal and accounting purposes.

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Bespoke Shed Company only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. If an order if purchasd details of this will be kept for 3 years from date of delivery date, ensuring that we can uphold our obligations under the product guarantee, but provide on going customer service after this period on basic product information such as colour to allow for repainting.  If no order is placed then we keep your data for a period of 12 months from the date of the last communication.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

 Lodging A Complaint

The Bespoke Shed Company only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Bespoke Shed Company
Andrew Parsons, Whelpley Farm, Brickworth Road, Salisbury, SP5 2QF.

Tel: 07747 771773

Email: info@bedpokeshedcompany.co.uk 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (Local Rate) or 01625 545 745 (National Rate)
enquiries@ico.org.uk

Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 4 February 2021